Free itinerary design;
Private travel consultant;
Quick reply in 0.5-23.5 Hours;
Worry-free & One-stop Service;
Trustworthy tour operator in Indochina! Travel Guide Contact Us

Laos Visa

  • What kind of visa do I need to travel Laos?

To travel Laos, visitors need a tourist visa issued by a Lao consulate or embassy abroad.

Visa on Arrival is also available at international airports in Vientiane and Luang Prabang for most people except for some countries’ citizens as listed here.

Aliens enter Laos without a visa must be citizens of Russia, Japan, Swiss, Korea and ASEAN nationals.

It’s suggested apply for a Visa on Arrival due to quick process and for your convenience.

 

  • What are the validity of a Lao Visa and the duration of my Laos stay?

A Lao Visa is valid for 60 days from the issuing date. The duration of your Laos stay is normally 30 days for one entry from the date of entry.

 

  • What materials do I need to apply for a Lao Visa?

One application form, one or two passport photos, a passport for at least 6 months with at least one page blank.

 

  • What is the price of applying for a Lao Visa?

Nation

United States

Canada

Australia

New Zealand

Price

$35

$42

$30

$30

*The exact cost may vary according to real situation.

 

  • How long is the processing time?

For tourist visas, usually it takes 2 days to 2 weeks to obtain your Lao visa. For Visa on Arrivals at airports, the process takes not more than 20 minutes in general cases. Of note is that in public holidays, weekends and afternoon, the applying window is always busy.

 

Recommended Laos tour: 7-Day Timeless Laos with Vang Vieng Adventure

Contact us for a tailor-made Indochina tour. 

India Odyssey Tours
India, Nepal, Bhutan, Sri Lanka
My Odyssey Tours
Back to Top